Directory  Resources  Events                                                        

2020 Awards of Excellence Finalists & Winners

In total, we received 105 entries from communities and organizations across Ontario. A judging panel with expertise in marketing, communications, tourism, workforce development and industrial/commercial development met via Zoom in November to evaluate each entry.

 

Entries were scored on the ability of the entries to meet their objectives and reach a target audience, return on investment, and uniqueness. Entries were required to meet a minimum score threshold to be chosen as a finalist; as a result, awards are not necessarily given for every category. 

 

Throughout the judging process, judges were encouraged to watch for new, innovative, and extraordinary initiatives to be considered for the Lieutenant Governor's Award for Economic Development Excellence (formerly known as the Best of Show Award). This year, two initiatives were endorsed. The winner will be announced along with individual leadership awards such as Young Influencer of the Year and Community Influencer of the Year.

 

Everyone has felt the impact of the current pandemic and it has been extremely difficult for so many. EDCO wants to extend our deepest gratitude to all applicants for your outstanding efforts. Ontarians have stepped up, sacrificed, and made a difference. To capture this, we added a new award for "Innovation in Community Resiliency". Our judges agreed that each entry was a direct representation of the innovative measures undertaken to promote resiliency and sustainability. To show our appreciation, there will be a special recognition in the New Year for everyone who applied.

 

Thank you again to all applicants and congratulations to this year's finalists! We are proud to celebrate your leadership in the profession as you continue to elevate economic development practices in Ontario. 


The 2020 EDCO Awards of Excellence Finalists, in alphabetical order are:

  • A Place to Call Home submitted by Bay of Quinte Regional Marketing Board
  • City of Mississauga Economic Recovery Plans submitted by City of Mississauga
  • DMZ Innisfil submitted by Town of Innisfil
  • Downtown Mitigation Strategy submitted by The Corporation of the Town of Oakville
  • Downtown Seaforth's Back Alley Initiative - Looking Out My Back Door submitted by Municipality of Huron East & Edifice Studios
  • Dunlop Streetscape Project submitted by City of Barrie
  • Feeding Your Future: Connecting Ontario's Agri-Food Workforce submitted by Ontario Federation of Agriculture
  • Keep Well Emergency Business Sustainability Fund submitted by County of Wellington
  • Middlesex County 2020 Culinary Guide submitted by Middlesex County
  • Naturally Lennox & Addington is My Home submitted by Lennox & Addington County
  • Northern Ontario's First Galvanizing Plant submitted by The City of North Bay
  • Public Art Placemaking/A Gateway Landmark Leading Into Vaughan Metropolitan Centre submitted by City of Vaughan
  • Railway City Recovery Plan submitted by St. Thomas Economic Development Corporation
  • Ready When You Are submitted by The Regional Municipality of York
  • [re]IMAGINE Grey Highlands submitted by Municipality of Grey Highlands
  • Sarnia-Lambton Sector Based FDI Marketing Materials submitted by Sarnia-Lambton Economic Partnership
  • ShopHERE submitted by  City of Toronto & Digital Main Street
  • ShopLincoln.ca - Shop, Taste, Explore submitted by Town of Lincoln
  • Smiths Falls' PICNIC Business Support Program 2020 submitted by the Town of Smiths Falls
  • Smith Falls & District Chamber of Commerce Shop Local Campaign submitted by the Town of Smiths Falls
  • Spend it Here submitted by City of Hamilton
  • Take a Drive, Meet Us Here (safely) in Bay of Quinte submitted by Bay of Quinte Regional Marketing Board
  • Travelling Deal Wheel - Shop Local Campaign submitted by Perth County
  • Vaughan Rising Podcast - Season 1 submitted by City of Vaughan

The 2020 EDCO Awards of Excellence Winners are:

  • Workforce Development & Resident Attraction Award – Rural: Feeding Your Future: Connecting Ontario's Agri-Food Workforce submitted by Ontario Federation of Agriculture
  • Workforce Development & Resident Attraction Award – Urban: A Place to Call Home submitted by Bay of Quinte Regional Marketing Board
  • Investment Attraction Award – Rural: DMZ Innisfil submitted by Town of Innisfil
  • Investment Attraction Award – Urban: Vaughan Rising Podcast - Season 1 submitted by City of Vaughan
  • Planning & Strategic Development Award – Urban: Downtown Mitigation Strategy submitted by The Corporation of the Town of Oakville
  • Innovation in Community Resiliency Award – Rural: Railway City Recovery Plan submitted by St. Thomas Economic Development Corporation
  • Innovation in Community Resiliency Award – Urban: ShopHERE submitted by City of Toronto & Digital Main Street
  • Building Initiatives Award – Urban: Dunlop Streetscape Project submitted by City of Barrie
  • Community Economic Development Award – Rural: Smiths Falls' PICNIC Business Support Program 2020 submitted by the Town of Smiths Falls
  • Community Economic Development Award – Rural: Smith Falls & District Chamber of Commerce Shop Local Campaign submitted by the Town of Smiths Falls
  • Community Economic Development Award – Urban: Spend it Here submitted by City of Hamilton
  • Tourist Attraction & Tourism Product Development Award – Rural: Middlesex County 2020 Culinary Guide submitted by Middlesex County
  • Tourist Attraction & Tourism Product Development Award – Urban: Take a Drive, Meet Us Here (safely) in Bay of Quinte submitted by Bay of Quinte Regional Marketing Board
  • Community Influencer of the Year Award: Mayor David Bailey
  • Young Influencer of the Year Award: Darryl Julott
  • Rural Excellence Award: Downtown Seaforth's Back Alley Initiative – Looking Out My Back Door submitted by Municipality of Huron East
  • Lieutenant Governors Award: Smiths Falls' PICNIC Business Support Program 2020 submitted by the Town of Smiths Falls
  • Bright Ideas Competition Awards: Performance Measurement submitted by Alia Abbas, Amanda St. John & Brandon Webb

For a list of previous year's EDCO Award winners, click here.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software